Do I Need a Cookie Policy on My Website?

A cookie policy is a convenient approach to inform users of your website's cookies, what data they collect, why they track it, and where they send data. It also explains how to disable these cookies and adjust their settings. Monitoring and regulating cookie policies can be beneficial for your marketing.
do i need a cookie policy on my website hand holding a cookie
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    The importance of having a cookie policy on your website

    You may have heard that your website requires a cookie policy, but you have no idea why or how to get started. This article will discuss the justifications for a cookie policy, even if you do not use cookies, and provide resources for creating one.

    Cookies are essential elements of a website. When well collected and used, they enhance the user experience by allowing you to collect information about the user’s behaviour on the site to create better content, personalised advertisements, and other enhancements.

    On a website, you must disclose what data you collect from online visitors, including the use of cookies and what you do with the data collected by cookies. A website’s cookie policy informs visitors of all of this information.

    High quality, affordable web content writing service
    100% original and unique content

    Website copywriting
    Blog writing
    Article writing
    SEO writing

    What is a cookie policy?

    A cookie policy is a document that contains a catalogue of all the cookies used on a website, as well as specific information about each. In addition, it helps users comprehend how their data is used and how long cookies will remain on their device.

    Website owners must ensure that visitors are well-informed regarding the collection of their personal data. As such, having a clear and comprehensive cookie policy is necessary. This policy should address issues such as whether a website uses cookies, what types of information they collect from users, and how this data is used.

    Do I need a cookie policy on my website?

    Why are cookie policies important?

    The law requires websites to have a cookie policy in place if they use any type of cookies or tracking technologies, making it essential for businesses to be aware of its importance. With that said, you may be wondering: do I need a cookie policy on my site? The answer is most likely yes—unless your website doesn’t make use of cookies or tracking tools—so it’s best to know what goes into creating one and where you can find helpful resources regarding its development.

    Do I need a cookie policy on my website in Australia?

    The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) require businesses to take reasonable measures when handling private information. There is no explicit mention of cookies in the act, but if your cookies collect personal information, such as a postcode, you must comply with the APPs’ privacy notification requirements. Companies managing personal information have obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    You may believe that you have little to worry about because your website only employs the default WordPress cookies (login information for administrators). The challenge with this assumption is that many WordPress plugins acquire personal data without our knowledge. We recommend erring on the side of caution and including a cookie notification unless your site is solely informational and has no means of user input.

    It is sufficient to tell users of your usage of cookies; you are not required to obtain consent from them. Include in the privacy notice why you collect the personal information and how you intend to use and disclose it. For most websites, you only need to state that cookies are used to enhance the user experience and provide a link to your privacy statement page so that users can view the specifics.

    The benefits of having a cookie policy

    Using cookies will continue to be an important method for accumulating user data and will therefore continue to be governed by data protection regulations.

    Many laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), require data processing activities to be transparent. In addition, consumers prefer businesses that are transparent about these practices and appreciate businesses that place a premium on data privacy.

    A cookie policy is the best method to inform your users about the data you collect through cookies.

    What to include in your cookies policy

    Each cookies policy should contain the same fundamental information:

    • What cookies are employed on your site.
    • What types of cookies (by you and/or third parties) are in use.
    • Why and how you (and/or third parties) use cookies.
    • How a user can prevent cookies from being stored on their device.

    How do I create a cookie policy for my website?

    When establishing a cookie policy, a number of options are available. The first option is establishing the policy by studying the relevant requirements to determine what information your cookie policy must include. There are also a variety of cookie policy templates and generators available online, some for free and others for a fee. However, you must ensure that any policy you generate using these online tools adheres to all applicable regulations.

    The second option is to consult a lawyer about your cookie policy obligations. This will help you determine if you need to create a policy, what information that policy must include, and if you must also comply with European GDPR legislation.

    Cookie policy templates

    Numerous websites offer cookie and privacy policy templates for free or for a fee. When choosing one, consider pricing, user-friendliness, features, templates available, compliance with legislation and added services it may offer.

    You must, however, ensure that any cookie policy generator or template you employ complies with the Australian Privacy Principles and, in some situations, international regulations. If you have any doubts, seek legal counsel.

    You are welcome to look at our Cookies Policy as your template as a text file and edit the contents to suit your needs. We are content writers. We write website material, blogs, and articles, as our name says. We respect intellectual property and make every effort to offer original content and 100% satisfaction. 

    What if a user rejects cookies?

    If a user turns down the use of cookies, the website will not be able to keep track of what they do on the website.

    There are strict rules about how to get someone’s permission, and for that permission to be valid, it must be freely given, specific, and based on information. Consent must be provided by doing something clear and positive, like checking a box or clicking a link. The person must also know exactly what they are agreeing to.

    Giving information about cookies as part of a privacy policy that is hard to find, hard to understand, or rarely read is not the same as getting permission.

    Your cookie policy should be very clear to people who visit your site for the first time. People might land on a page that isn’t the homepage, so putting the notice on all your website’s pages is a good idea.

    Don’t forget to include a simple link to your policy and instructions for opting out of cookie use. 

    Where to post your cookie policy

    The cookie policy, whether part of your privacy policy or a separate one, must be accessible via your cookie banner, pop-up, footer menu and website. You may position it at the top or foot of your website.

    Do not conceal the page from website visitors. You must ensure that your users can readily locate it, or else your cookie configuration will not be compliant.

    Although the focus here is on data in general, how a company handles the cookies of website visitors is a visible indicator of how it takes its data in general.

    Wrap-up

    Cookies enhance the user experience and acquire information about user behaviour on the website. This data can then be used to provide enhanced content, personalised advertisements, and more. Privacy laws require you to tell visitors what information you gather, such as personal data, and how you use it. You need a cookie policy if you collect user data with cookies.

    Consumers want to know how their data is utilised due to privacy concerns. Privacy laws protect residents in some states and countries even if Cookies Policies are not mandatory there.

    Learning how to write a cookie policy is less difficult than you might imagine and could save you from future fines. It also promotes compliance and demonstrates your website’s openness to visitors. Websites should have a cookie policy for these reasons.

    Are you ready to create Something Spectacular?

    Moss51 logo
    Moss51 Art & Design

    Here, at Moss51 Art & Designwe specialise in SEO content writing for your business website or blogs.  Your blogs and website pages need to look nice with well-written content to attract customers and search engines. Let’s talk.

    We specialise in writing trustworthy website content for web pages and blogs.

    I hope you enjoyed reading this article. Did you find the information on this post useful? Leave your comments below. 

    Print and share this article friendly; you are free to use and reproduce it, just please attribute Moss51 Art & Design as the original author, and link back to this post!

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email

    Leave your comment

    Cidinha Moss

    Cidinha Moss

    Cidinha Moss is the founder of Moss51 Art & Design, an SEO Content Writing and Web design studio. She is a content writer and web builder with a background in languages, education, and entrepreneurship with years of writing, teaching, and providing effective text, images, and web designs to her clients. You can find her on Facebook or LinkedIn.

    Sign up for our Newsletter

    We turn your ideas into words! 
    I meet your customers on the web page to deliver your message to them. I combine high-quality written material with search terms to create holistic content that is appealing to both your readers and Google.

    This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

    %d bloggers like this: