This document governs the privacy policy of our website https://moss51.com. of Moss51 Art & Design.

This Policy is an addition to Terms and Conditions which govern the website and should be read in conjunction with those Terms and Conditions. While Moss51 Art & Design will attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the Moss51 Art & Design website, in the Terms and Conditions document and in this Privacy Policy, we make no guarantee, warranty or promise, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of documents appearing on this website.

All enquiries regarding this policy should be directed to:

Moss51 Art & Design
51 Dobel Drive
Upper Lockyer Qld 4342
Australia

Phone: 0417 139 056
Email: design@moss51.com

Introduction

Here at Moss51 Art & Design, we take privacy seriously. As a general rule, we do not collect your personal information unless you choose to provide that information to us. When you choose to provide us with your personal information, you are giving Moss51 Art & Design your permission to use that information for the stated purposes listed in this privacy policy. If you choose not to provide us with that information, it might limit the features and services that we can provide you.

Generally, the information requested by Moss51 Art & Design will be used to provide a website feature or graphic design service to you, such as commenting, support or providing future content better tailored to your interests. A description of the Moss51 Art & Design’s intended use of that information, how that information is collected, security measures Moss51 Art & Design takes to protect that information, and how to grant or revoke consent for collection and use of that information will be described in the “Notice” section of this privacy policy.

Moss51 Art & Design will endeavour to correct any inaccuracies reported in any information stored on the website in a timely manner. Moss51 Art & Design accepts no liability for any loss or damages a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this website.

Definitions

Non-personal information is information that is in no way personally identifiable.

Personal information or sensitive information means any information relating to an identified natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identifiable number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Notice

We collect the following personal information and non-personally identifiable information:

  • First name, last name, email, country, city and other personally identifiable information you provide.
  • Content and other information you provide when using our website or our services, for example, comments you add in our blogs.
  • Browser information, OS type, pages you browse in our website, date and time of your visit, domain names, exit pages/URLs, interaction information, and other similar technical data.
  • Location information provided by a mobile device or associated with your IP address.
  • Contact Forms, subscription/follow us information such as names, ad scripts running on any pages of your site (demographics), cookies.

Any information we collect from you or from your business is to enable us to provide you with the requested service. All information collected by Moss51 Art & Design is necessary to conduct the business of branding, marketing, communications, graphic and web design only. Using this information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected so we can conduct business and provide our services, except where the individual has agreed to another use. We will only retain the information for as long as necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely under approved methods.

Moss51 Art & Design is committed to protecting your personal information. Moss51 Art & Design will adhere to the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 with standards for the collection and handling of personal information collected by Moss51 Art & Design.

Email Addresses

Some of our services on this website allow you to send us an email. We will use the information you provide, such as an email address or phone number only to respond to your inquiry. Keep in mind that email transmissions are not encrypted by default, so we suggest you do not send sensitive information via such contact forms. Our email uses G Suite System by Google Cloud to offer a highly secure, reliable, and compliant environment.

If any information is required, it will be via a web page that is secure and encrypted. All electronic messages received from visitors are deleted when no longer needed for legal or business purposes.

Third-Party Websites and Applications

Moss51 Art & Design uses social media plug-ins and third-party websites. We use those third-party services to interact with visitors and to build our community on social media. We also use these third-party services to measure the number of visitors to our website, to interact with visitors on the site, and to make our website more useful to visitors.

Sometimes, the third-party application may request an email address, username, password, internet protocol (IP) address, and geographic location for account registration or sign-in purposes. Moss51 Art & Design does not use those third-party websites or services to collect personal information from individuals. Moss51 Art & Design will not store or transmit any personal information collected by the third-party website. Moss51 Art & Design has no control over or access to specific login information or any other sensitive personal information provided to third-party websites.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer by a website you visit to allow the browser to remember information about your last session on that website. Your computer only shares information in the cookie with the specific website that provided it, and no other website can request that information.

Our business partners may use cookies on their website. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies or any information collected by these business parties. We may use cookies when we conduct voting polls or surveys to limit multiple responses and registrations.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can modify your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. By modifying your browser, it is possible that some functions (such as voting polls or survey areas) will not function to their full capacity.

Moss51 Art & Design also uses third-party analytics services, like Google Analytics, to gather information for analysis.

Moss51 Art & Design collects and temporarily stores your user-identification number and email address if you fill out a comment form when you visit our website to help us better align our content to your needs. However, some plugins on our site and Google Analytics may set their own cookies.

We may share this information internally with Moss51 Art & Design employees or third-party contractors as needed. This information will only be used to improve the website and enhance our visitor’s experience. Raw data logs are only retained temporarily for site management purposes.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your security. We take precautions to ensure that the information we collect is secure and inaccessible by anyone outside of our organisation. These precautions include advanced access controls to limit access to that information to only internal personnel who require access to that information. We improve WordPress security with plugins and regular maintenance and updating.

We take the following specific steps to protect your information:

  1. Use internal access controls so only limited personnel have access to your information.
  2. Anyone who accesses the user information is trained on all relevant security and compliance policies.
  3. We use a managed WordPress hosting service to provide a more secure platform for our website.
  4. All information is secured through modern security technologies like secure socket layer (SSL), encryption, firewalls, and secure passwords.

All-access safeguards described above are in place to prevent unauthorised access by outsiders to information stored on or transmitted by our systems. Employees of Moss51 Art & Design are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Choice, Access and Redress

You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number listed on the top of this privacy policy or given on our website and

  1. Ask for a list of personal information we have about you if any.
  2. Request a change, correction, or deletion of your personal information.
  3. Request that we avoid collecting anything in the future (opt-out).

If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your machine, you have the option to turn cookies off in your browser. Disabling browser cookies will impact how other websites you visit store browser cookies as well.

Whenever we collect sensitive information, the information is encrypted and securely transmitted. You are able to confirm this by looking for the “lock” icon in the browser address bar and also confirm that the URL link starts with “https”.

If you believe at any point that we are not following this privacy policy as stated, please contact us immediately via email (design@moss51.com), or via telephone (+61417 139 056).

Notification of Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so that our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. We will only use your information in agreement with this privacy policy in effect when the information was collected. In all cases, your continued use of our website and/or the graphic and web design services your request after any change to this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us using the information at the top of this privacy policy.   

Moss51 Art & Design ©2020
Privacy Policy